1. Background
[…] June 15, 2021).

[11] Id.

[12] Art and Antique Dealers League of Americas, Inc. v. Seggos, No. 1:18-cv-02504-LGS (S.D.N.Y. filed Mar. 19, 2019).

[13] Art & Antique Dealers League of Am., Inc. v. Seggos, 394 F. Supp. 3d 447 (S.D.N.Y. 2019).

[14] Art & Antique Dealers League of Am., Inc. v. Seggos, 523 F. Supp. 3d 641 (S.D.N.Y. 2021).

[15] Art & Antique Dealers League of Am., Inc. v. Seggos, No. 21-569 (2d Cir. Decided Nov. 13, 2024).

[16] Id. at 9(quoting N.Y. SMSA Ltd. P’ship v. Town of Clarkstown, 612 F.3d 97, 103–04 (2d Cir. 2010)).

[17] Id. at 10.

[18] See 16 U.S.C. § 1535(f), which states:

“Any State law or regulation which applies with respect to the importation or exportation of, or interstate or foreign commerce in, endangered species or threatened species is void to the extent that it may effectively (1) permit what is prohibited by this chapter or by any regulation which implements this chapter, or (2) prohibit what is authorized pursuant to an exemption or permit provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter. This chapter shall not otherwise be construed to void any State law or regulation which is intended to conserve migratory, resident, or introduced fish or wildlife, or to permit or prohibit sale of such fish or wildlife. Any State law or regulation respecting the taking of an endangered species or threatened species may be more restrictive than the exemptions or permits provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter but not less restrictive than the prohibitions so defined.”

[19] Seggos, No. 21-569 at 12.

[20] Id. at 12-13.

[21] Id.

[22] Id. at 14-18, 22-23.

[23] Id. at 23.

[24] Id. at 30 (quoting Crosby v. Nat’l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372–73 (2000)).

[25] Id. at 32.

[26] Id. at 36.

[27] Id. at 39.

[28] 447 U.S. 557 (1980)