The Path to the Supreme Court
[…] The Supreme Court granted certiorari to resolve the Circuit split on the question of whether a plaintiff with a timely copyright infringement claim under the discovery rule can recover damages going back more than three years.[5] The Supreme Court so decided, affirming the Eleventh Circuit. Justice Kagan authored the majority opinion, in which Justices Roberts, Barrett, Sotomayor, Kavanaugh and Jackson joined. Justice Gorsuch filed a dissenting opinion, in which Justices Thomas and Alito joined.

The majority undertook a plain-meaning interpretation of the Copyright Act. Section 507(b) contains a “time-to-sue prescription,” which states that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”[6] The Supreme Court observed that the Copyright Act’s remedial sections “state without qualification that an infringer is liable either for statutory damages or for the owner’s actual damages and the infringer’s profits.”[7] Thus, the Supreme Court held, “a copyright owner possessing a timely