Techerepnin v. Knight, 389 U.S. 332, 336 (1967). Likewise, state securities laws tend to mimic the Securities Act for the purpose of defining “security” and state courts often defer to interpretations of the Securities Act when applying their own state securities laws. See, e.g., Jarozewski v. Gamble, 2013 WL 5496535, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Sept. 12, 2013) (looking to interpretation of federal securities laws when analyzing the phrase “investment contract” in Section 36b-3(19) of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act).
[6]. The full definition is as follows: “The term ‘security’ means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, security-based swap, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security’, or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.” 15 U.S. Code § 77b(a)(1).
[7]. For instance, an NFT conceivably could transfer ownership of “a fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights.” See 15 U.S. Code § 77b(a)(1).
[8]. See, e.g., Uselton v. Com.