Alleged Improper and Illegal Use of Photographs
[…] Highsmith filed suit in the Southern District of New York, but there is no binding Second Circuit precedent defining CMI, and how the court will interpret CMI is an open question.

Potential Damages

Under the DMCA, Getty is potentially liable for over a billion dollars in statutory damages.  In 2012, the Getty business was valued at $3.3 billion.15  While it seems unlikely that a judge would impose a company-destroying penalty, the case presents an example of how stacking violations in calculating statutory damages linearly can prove problematic.

17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3) sets statutory damages for each violation of § 1202 between $2,500 and $25,000, and if a defendant has been found to have violated § 1202 within the past three years, “the court may increase the award of damages up to triple the amount that would otherwise be awarded.”16  Getty was found liable of violating § 1202 in Agence France Presse v. Morel, and Morel, the photographer, elected to receive $1,200,000 in statutory damages.17  Here, Getty’s potential liability is $25,000 each for over 18,000 photographs, tripled:  in total, well over a billion dollars.